THE AMERICAN CLUB OF PARIS GDPR POLICY

The protection of your personal data is very important to us.

The American Club of Paris fully complies with the requirements of the standards included in the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This Privacy and Data Protection Policy will inform you on how we collect and process this data.

Important: each member or prospective member, having read and accepted this Privacy Policy, acknowledges that he/she accepts the site’s Terms of Use.

WHAT DOES THIS PRIVACY AND DATA PROTECTION POLICY APPLY TO?

This Privacy and Data Protection Policy applies to all websites, applications, and software systems used by the American Club of Paris.  Third party software systems are PayPal, Wild Apricot, Quickbooks and OVH.

WHAT DATA IS COLLECTED?

With your prior consent, we collect and process the following data: your first and last names, email address, telephone numbers, gender, date of birth, postal address, photographs.

HOW DO WE USE THIS DATA?

Data are used only for managing your membership activity (membership, event booking and payment, emailing).

YOUR RIGHTS RELATED TO PERSONAL DATA

Personal data is belongs to you. We encourage you to check your data, You can ask for modifications at any time. All information collected by The American Club of Paris is protected by Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms. In accordance with the applicable provisions, you have the right to access, oppose, rectify and delete any personal data. You can exercise this right at any time by sending an e-mail (along with a photocopy of your ID or passport, for example) to the following address: contact@americanclubofparis.org

DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

The American Club of Paris does not share personal data, except in the case of co-organized events, in that case, your complete name, email address, gender and telephone number can be shared.

WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data is stored either in our databases or in those of our third party software systems providers.

IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA SECURE?

Keeping data secure is very important to us. We aim to always store your personal data in the safest and most secure way. We only store your personal data for the time necessary to achieve the purpose of processing. We ensure that the appropriate physical, technical and organizational measures are taken to prevent any alterations, loss of your data, or unauthorized access to your data.




Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software